Surf Coast Finance is a Credit Representative No 504734 of eMOCA Pty Ltd ACL No 390312      

ABN 84 622 735 497     Member of the FBAA M-339563 

Nicola Tucker Finance Pty Ltd is a Credit Representative No 505677 of Loan Market Pty Ltd ACL No 390222

ABN 77 623 726 474     Member of MFAA 403341

Privacy Policy               Terms & Conditions

AdobeStock_83410223.jpeg

PRIVACY POLICY

At Surf Coast Finance we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of your personal information. 

Collection and Use of Personal information

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for credit assistance purposes.  Surf Coast Finance and its representatives will only seek to collect information that is necessary in order to provide you with the credit assistance you have sought from us.

We use the information you provide to: 

  • Advise about and assist with your credit needs such as follow-up calls to assist you.

  • Send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc.  We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

  • Notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us. 

  • Internally to help us improve our products and services.


What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with the requested information, we can’t properly assist you with your credit needs.


Disclosure of Personal Information

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

Surf Coast Finance and its representatives will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law. However, in order to assist you, we may be required to provide your personal information to certain organisations.  If your information is not provided, we may be unable to assist you.  The types of organisations include:

  • Lenders

  • Mortgage insurers

  • Other mortgage intermediaries

  • Valuers

  • Other organisations that assist us such as printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, accountants and other auditors


Security of Personal Information

How do we hold and protect your information?

Surf Coast Finance takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or regulatory requirements.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

How can you access and update the information we are holding about you?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold about you.

You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office:

Email:  [email protected]

Phone:  03 5264 7702

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.

We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.


Complaints and Compliments

How can you provide feedback?

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact us on 03 5264 7702

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which has handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed below). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Phone:  1300 363 992

Email:    [email protected]

Mail:     GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001


Changes and getting a copy of the Policy

We encourage you to review and check our websites regularly for any updates to this Privacy Policy. We will publish the updated version on this website and by continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time. If you would like a copy of this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS

1. Accepting these Terms of Use

By using our website, you confirm that you accept these Terms of Use and agree to be bound by them.

2. Our Website

  • 2.1 You must use our website in accordance with these Terms of Use, only for lawful purposes and only in a way which does not infringe the rights of anyone or restrict or inhibit anyone’s use of our website.

  • 2.2 You understand and agree that your use of our website is provided “as is” and “as available”.  We do not represent or warrant that the operation of our website will be secure, confidential, uninterrupted, error-free, accurate, complete or current.

  • 2.3 We update and carry out maintenance on our website regularly, so we may have to suspend access, service or functionality on our website from time to time, without notice.  We will not be liable if, for any reason, our website is not available at any time or for any period of time.

  • 2.4 Our website may contain links to third party sites, information and resources (Third Party Links) and information provided by third parties (Third Party Content).  We are not responsible for the Third Party Links or Third Party Content, and can not guarantee that any Third Party Links or Third Party Content will be uninterrupted, error-free, accurate, complete or current.

  • 2.5 Any links to Third Party Content does not represent our endorsement of such Third Party Content. We have no control over the Third Party Content, and will not be liable for any loss or damage you suffer or incur when you access or use any Third Party Links or Third Party Content.

3. Content

  • 3.1 We own, or are the licensee of, the intellectual property rights in the content of our website, including text, photos, graphic designs and images.

  • 3.2 Subject to clause 3.3, you retain all the rights in and to the content that you submit or post on or through our website.

  • 3.3 By submitting and posting your content on our website:

    • (a) you give us a perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide, royalty-free and non-exclusive licence to reproduce, publish, display and distribute your content;

    • (b) you consent to us disclosing your content and personal information with our suppliers; and

    • (c) you consent to us and our suppliers using your personal information to send you information about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you.

  • 3.4 Our use of your personal information will be governed in accordance with our privacy policy, a copy of which can be found here.

4. Liability

  • 4.1 Except where we are unable to exclude our liability by law, we will not be liable to you for any loss or damage, however it arises, whether in contract, statute of tort (including negligence), arising out of, or in connection with, your use of (including inability to use) our website.

  • 4.2 We exclude liability for any loss of profit, loss or corruption of data, special, exemplary, punitive, incidental, indirect or consequential loss or damages suffered or incurred or arising in connection with our website, any services we have provided, or in connection with any act or omission by us (negligent or otherwise).

5. General Terms

  • 5.1 We reserve the right to change any or all of these terms and conditions, and/or add new terms and conditions at any time.  When we do so, we will make a new copy of these Terms of Use available on our website.  Your continued use of our website will be deemed to constitute your acceptance of such changes.

  • 5.2 If any part of these Terms of Use are void, unenforceable or illegal, they will be severed and the remainder of these Terms of Use will continue to have full force and effect.

  • 5.3 Notices required to be given under these Terms of Use may be sent by email, by post or in the case of notices we give you, by making the information available on our website.

  • 5.4 There is no relationship of employment, partnership, agency or fiduciaries between you and us.

  • 5.5 These Terms of Use are governed by and construed under the laws of Victoria.